Scholarship America’s Dream Award, USA

Applications for the Scholarship America’s Dream Award are now invited. Only the U.S citizens and permanent residents are welcome to apply. In addition, he or she must be 17 years of age or older. This will support students who will be undertaking undergraduate degree. Those are selected may expect to receive up to $15,000/year, which is renewable up to three years. The deadline is updated every year.

Scholarship Description
Scholarship America’s Dream Award has been established to assist students from across the nation entering their second year or higher of education beyond high school. Renewable scholarships are offered each year for full-time study at an accredited institution of the student’s choice. The awards will grow in amount each year, allowing students to receive aid throughout their college careers.

Value and Tenure
If selected as a recipient, the student will receive an award ranging from $5,000 to $15,000. Awards may be renewed for up to three additional years or until a bachelor’s degree is earned, whichever occurs first.

Level and Area of Studies
Undergraduate degree in any field including STEM – related studies.

Place of Study
In the United States of America.

Eligibility and Criteria
To be eligible for this Scholarship America’s Dream Award, students must satisfy the given criteria as follow:

  • Be at least 17 years of age.
  • Be U.S. citizens, U.S. permanent residents (holders of a Permanent Resident card), or individuals granted deferred action status under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program (DACA).
  • Have received a high school diploma or the equivalent from a U.S. school by September every year.
  • Have completed or expect to successfully complete a minimum of one full year of postsecondary education.
  • Plan to enroll in full-time undergraduate study at the sophomore year level or higher at an accredited two- or four-year college, university or vocational-technical school in the United States.
  • Be studying to obtain an associate’s or first bachelor’s degree.
  • Have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale (or its equivalent).
  • Demonstrate financial need.

Applicants’ Nationality
There is no nationality restriction, however students must be the U.S citizens or U.S permanent residents.

Website and Application Link